If you’ve been a legal permanent resident for five years or longer you may be considering becoming a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process.

Here’s what you need to know about qualifying.

ELIGIBILITY

In order to apply for naturalization you need to:

  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Demonstrate good moral character.
  • Read, write and speak basic English.
  • Pass a civics and history test about the the U.S. government.
  • Have a residence in the United States continuously for five years.
  • Show you’ve been physically present in the United States 30 months out of the last five years.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the U.S. Constitution.

APPLYING TO BECOME A U.S. CITIZEN

To apply for citizenship you’ll have to file Form N-400. The form itself is 20 pages long, the instructions to fill out the application are 18 pages long.

FileRight.com is here to simplify the process. Our software asks simple questions and populates your answers where they belong on the form.

Take our citizenship eligibility quiz.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT

After applying for citizenship with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, you’ll receive a receipt of your application, followed by a biometrics appointment. An appointment for an in-person interview will follow. That’s when you’ll take the citizenship test.

When you pass USCIS will schedule your naturalization ceremony and afterwards it’s time to celebrate your citizenship!

Learn the benefits of citizenship.