Renewing your DACA status? The USCIS’ current goal is to process DACA renewal requests within 120 days. Review this DACA renewal guide to make sure you have all your paperwork in order and don’t experience any time without status.

Who Can Renew?

You can renew if you meet the initial 2012 DACA guidelines:

  • You did not leave the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without first receiving advance parole.
  • You have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent approved DACA request.
  • You have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

When Can I Renew?  

You should submit your DACA renewal request between 150 days and 120 days before your current DACA expires. If you file in this window, you should receive your new DACA documents before your current ones expire. That means you won’t go any period of time without status or work authorization.

You can find the expiration date on your Form I-797 DACA approval notice and Employment Authorization Document (work permit).

What is the current wait time for DACA renewals?

How to Renew

To renew your DACA you’ll need to submit the following forms to the USCIS:

  • Form I-821D, Consideration or Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
  • Form I-765W Worksheet

Make sure you submit the most current version of the USCIS forms and submit the required fees. Download the forms from the USCIS website or use FileRight.com to complete your paperwork.

You do NOT need to submit any additional documents when you renew unless you have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to the USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

What Happens if I Don’t Receive My Renewal in Time?

If your renewal request has been pending more than 105 days and you have not heard from the USCIS, you can contact them through the USCIS Customer Contact Center or by sending a message from your USCIS online account inbox.

If your current DACA status expires before you receive your renewal there are consequences. You will accrue unlawful presence for any time between the periods of deferred action unless you were under 18 years of age at the time you submitted your renewal request. You will also not be authorized to work in the United States regardless of your age at the time of filing—unless you receive a new Employment Authorization Document from the USCIS.