Some temporary visitors to the United States are allowed to work while they visit, but only if they have an up-to-date Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Permanent residents (green card holders) don’t need to have an EAD to work as their green card acts as their work authorization.

If you have a visa that allows you to work, it’s important to keep track of your EAD’s expiration date because if it expires, you might not be allowed to work anymore.

You can apply for a replacement EAD as soon as 120 days from its expiration.

Keep reading to learn more about renewing your EAD.

Submit Application for Renewal

Form I-765 is used to start an Employment Authorization Document application and for its renewal.

Keep in mind that it can take 90 days or more for an Employment Authorization Document to be processed.

Be careful and take your time when filling out Form I-765. If you accidentally enter incorrect information, the application may be rejected, further delaying your replacement EAD.

Attach Required Documents

As with almost all forms used for immigration benefits, I-765 should be filed with supporting documentation.
Supporting documents show that you have the grounds to apply for certain immigration benefits.

Depending on how you originally got your employment authorization, you may be required to submit copies of the supporting documents you used to get your previous EAD.

Renewing DACA Work Authorization

The USCIS filing fee for form I-765 is $410 for renewals in general.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) recipients who are filing for renewal of their status are also supposed to pay $85 for biometric fees in addition to the usual renewal fee.

This makes for a total of $495 for renewals of DACA work authorization.